CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84645

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit and blouse from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated March 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style G55721049 consists of a woman’s suit and blouse. All three pieces are constructed from woven fabric that is 83 percent polyester, 14 percent rayon and 3 percent other fibers. The jacket features long sleeves, a notched collar, two front pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by one button. The jacket extends from the shoulders to mid thigh. The skirt features a waistband with a back button and zipper closure, a lining and a back vent. The blouse is sleeveless and features a U-shaped neckline, a lining, a full back opening secured by six buttons. The blouse measures 1¾ inches wide at the shoulders.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 644 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of he Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division